List Of 774 Local Governments In Nigeria

Do you know the 774 Local government areas in Nigeria?. Each State in Nigeria is divided into Local Government Areas. By the end of this post, you will know the number of local government in each state in Nigeria and their names.

List Of 774 Local Governments In Nigeria

How many Local Government do we have in Nigeria?

Nigeria has a total of 774 Local government areas, these local government areas are set up basically to bring the government closer to the people. These local government areas are well distributed among the 36 states and the Federal capital territory. Here is a list of all 774 local government areas in Nigeria.

See Also: Historical Development of the Nigerian Constitution

Each local government area is administered by a Local Government Council headed by a chairman who is the Chief Executive of the LGA, and other elected members who serves as Councillors.

List Of 774 Local Governments In Nigeria

Find below a list of the 36 states in Nigeria and their Local Government Areas

1. Abia State made up of 17 Local Government Areas which include:

Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Isiala Ngwa South, Ikwuano, Isiala, Ngwa North, Isukwuato, Ukwa West, Ukwa East, Umuahia, Umuahia South.

2. Adamawa State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which include:

Demsa, Fufore, Ganye, Girei, Gombi, Jada, Yola North, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi South, Numna, Shelleng, Song,Toungo, Jimeta, Yola South, Hung.

3. Anambra State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas which include:

Aguata,Anambra, Anambra West, Anaocha, Awka South, Awka North, Ogbaru, Onitsha South, Onitsha North, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.

4. Akwa Ibom State is made up of 31 Local Government Areas which include:

Abak, eastern Obolo, Eket, Essien Udim, Etimekpo, Etinan, Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono,Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium, Obot Akara, Okobo, Onna, Orukanam, Oron, Udung Uko,Ukanafun,Esit Eket, Uruan, Urue Offoung, Oruko Ete, Uyo.

5. Bauchi State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas which include:

Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Darazo, Dass, Gamawa, Ganjuwa, Giade, Jama`are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, hira, Tafawa Balewa, Itas gadau, Toro,Warji, Zaki, Dambam.

6. Bayelsa State is made up of 9 Local Government Areas which include:

Brass, Ekeremor, Kolok/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia, Sagbama,Southern Ijaw, Yenagoa, Membe.

7. Benue State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which include:

Ador, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer east, Gwer west, Kastina,-ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdii, Obi, Ogbadibo, Ohimini, Oju, Okpokwu, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Vandekya.

8. Borno State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas which include:

Abadan, Askira/Uba, Bama,Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwagubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kalka/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya-ku, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.

9. Cross River State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas which include:

Abia, Akampa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar south, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja,, Ugep north, Yala, Yarkur.

RELATED POSTS  Cult Groups in Nigerian Universities: Full List & Symbols

10. Delta State is made up of 25 Local Government Areas which include:

Aniocha south, Anioha, Bomadi, Burutu, Ethiope west, Ethiope east, Ika south, Ika north east, Isoko south,Isoko north, Ndokwa east, Ndokwa west, Okpe,Oshimili north, Oshimili south, Patani, Sapele, Udu, Ughelli south, Ughelli north, Ukwuani, Uviwie, Warri central, Warri north, Warri south.

11. Ebonyi State is made up of 13 Local Government Areas which include:

Abakaliki, Afikpo south, Afikpo north, Ebonyi,Ezza, Ezza south, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha, Izzi.

12. Edo State is made up of 19 Local Government Areas which include:

Akoko-Edo, Egor,Essann east, Esan south east, Esan central,Esan west, Etsako central, Etsako east, Etsako, Orhionwon,Ivia north,Ovia south west, Owan west, Owan south, Uhunwonde.

13. Ekiti State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas which include:

Ado Ekiti, Effon Alaiye, Ekiti south west, Ekiti west, Ekiti east, Emure/ise, Orun, Ido,Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilejemeje,Irepodun, Ise/Orun,Moba, Oye, Aiyekire.

14. Enugu State Is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which include:

Awgu, Aninri, Enugu east, Enugu south, Enugu north, Ezeagu, Igbo Eze north, Igbi etiti, Nsukka,Oji river, Undenu,Uzo Uwani, Udi.

15. Gombe State is made up of 11 Local Government Areas which include:

Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Dunakaye, Gombe, Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada/Bajoga, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.

16. Imo State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas which include:

Aboh-mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbaino, Ezinhite, Ideato North, Ideato south, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwere, Obowo, Aguta, Ohaji Egbema, Okigwe, Onuimo, Orlu, Orsu, Oru west, Oru, Owerri, Owerri North, Owerri south.

17. Jigawa State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas which include:

Auyo, Babura, Birnin- Kudu, Birniwa, Buji, Dute, Garki, Gagarawa, Gumel , Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadeji, Jahun, Kafin-Hausa, kaugama, Kazaure, Kirikisamma, Birnin-magaji, Maigatari, Malamaduri, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule Tankarka, Taura, Yankwasi.

18. Kaduna State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas which include:

Brnin Gwari, Chukun, Giwa, Kajuru, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema`a, Kachia, Kaduna North, Kaduna south, Kagarok, Kauru, Kabau, Kudan, Kere, Makarfi, Sabongari, Sanga, Soba, Zangon-Kataf, Zaria.

19. Federal Capital Territory (F.C.T) is made up of only 6 Local Government Areas which include:

RELATED POSTS  The 3 Major Types of Religions in Nigeria & Their Beliefs

Abaji, Abuja Municipal. Bwari, Gwagwalada, Kuje, Kwali.

20. Kano State is made up of 44 Local Government Areas which include:

Ajigi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin kudu, Dawakin tofa, doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garun mallam, Gaya, Gezawa, Gwale, Gwarzo, Kano, Karay, Kibiya, Kiru, Kumbtso, Kunch, Kura, Maidobi, Makoda, MInjibir Nassarawa, Rano, Rimin gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takai, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudunwada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.

21. Kastina State is made up of 34 Local Government Areas which include:

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan- Musa, Dandume,Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin `ma, Faskar, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibiya, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada.Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mash, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu,Zango.

22. Kebbi State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which include:

Aliero, Arewa Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Danko, Fakai, Gwandu, Jeda, Kalgo, Koko-besse, Maiyaama, Ngaski, Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasugu, Yauri, Zuru.

23. Kogi State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas which include:

Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Yagba east, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela, Ijumu, Kabba bunu, Kogi, Mopa muro, Ofu, Ogori magongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamaboro, Omala, Yagba west.

24. Kwara State  is made up of 16 Local Government Areas which include:

Asa, Baruten, Ede, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin south, Ilorin west, Ilorin east, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke ero, Oyun, Pategi.

25. Lagos State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas which include:

Agege, Alimosho Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju- Lekki,Ifako/Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi -Isolo, Shomolu,Surulere.

26. Nassarawa State is made up of 13 Local Government Areas which include:

Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nassarawa, Nassarawa/Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.

27. Niger State is made up of 24 Local Government Areas which include:

Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchanga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Kitcha, Kontagora,Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mokwa, Moshegu, Muya, Paiko,Rafi, Shiroro, Suleija, Tawa-Wushishi.

28. Ogun State is made up of 19 Local Government Areas which include:

Abeokuta south,Abeokuta north, Ado-odo/otta, Agbado south, Agbado north, Ewekoro, Idarapo, Ifo, Ijebu east, Ijebu north, Ikenne, Ilugun Alaro, Imeko afon, Ipokia, Obafemi/owode, Odeda, Odogbolu, Ogun waterside, Sagamu.

RELATED POSTS  List of all Local Governments in Nigeria and their States

29. Ondo State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas which include:

Akoko north, Akoko north east, Akoko south east, Akoko south, Akure north, Akure, Idanre, Ifedore, Ese odo, Ilaje, Ilaje oke-igbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo, Ondo east, Ose, Owo.

30. Osun State is made up of 30 Local Government Areas which include:

Atakumosa west, Atakumosa east, Ayeda-ade, Ayedire, Bolawaduro, Boripe, Ede, Ede north, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife north, Ife central, Ife south, Ife east, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ilesha west, Ila- orangun, Ilesah east, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-otin, ola oluwa, olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.

31. Oyo State is made up of 33 Local Government Areas which include:

Afijio, Akinyele, Attba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan, north east, Ibadan central, Ibadan south east, Ibadan west south, Ibarapa east, Ibarapa north, Ido, Ifedapo, Ifeloju, Irepo,Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Iwajowa olorunshogo, Kajola, Lagelu, Ogbomosho north, Ogbomosho south, Ogo oluwa, Oluyole,Ona ara, Ore lope, Orire,Oyo east, Oyo west, Saki east, Saki west, Surulere.

32. Plateau State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which include:

Barkin/ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos,north, Jos east, Jos south, Kanam, kiyom, Langtang north Langtang south, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Qua`an pan,Shendam, Wase.

33. Rivers State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas which include:

Abua/Odial, Ahoada west, Akuku toru, Andoni, Asari toru, Bonny, Degema, Eleme, Emohua, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Oyigbo, Khana, Obio/Akpor, Ogba east /Edoni, Ogu/bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Portharcourt,Tai.

34. Sokoto State is made up of 22 Local Government Areas which include:

Binji, Bodinga, Dange/shuni, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gwadabawa, Illella, Kebbe, Kware, Rabah, Sabon -Birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto south, Sokoto north, Tambuwal, Tangaza, Tureta, Wamakko,Wurno, Yabo.

35. Taraba State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas which include:

Akdo -kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Gassol, Ibi, Jalingo, K/Lamido, Kurmi, lan, Sardauna, Tarum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.

36. Yobe State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas which include:

Borsari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gogaram, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Machina, Nagere, Nguru, Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari,G ashua.

37. Zamfara State is made up of 14 Local Government Areas which include:

Anka, bukkuyum, Dungudu, Chafe, Gummi, Gusau, Isa, Kaura/Namoda, Mradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata/Mafara, Zumi.

See Also: Full Nigeria Postal Code List for All 36 States

List Of 774 Local Governments In Nigeria Summary

1. Abadam- Borno State

2. Abaji- FCT

3. Abak – Akwa Ibom State

4. Abakaliki- Ebonyi State

5. Aba North- Abia State

6. Aba South-  Abia State

7. Abeokuta North- Ogun State

8. Abeokuta South-Ogun State

9. Abi- Cross River State

10. Aboh Mbaise- Imo State

11. Abua/Odual -Rivers State

12. Adavi-Kogi State

13. Ado Ekiti-Ekiti State

14. Ado-Odo/Ota-Ogun State

15. Afijio-Oyo State

16. Afikpo North-Ebonyi State

17. Afikpo South (Edda)-Ebonyi State

18. Agaie-Niger State

19. Agatu-Benue State

20. Agwara-Niger State

21. Agege-Lagos State

22. Aguata-Anambra State

23. Ahiazu Mbaise-Imo State

24. Ahoada East-Rivers State

25. Ahoada West-Rivers State

26. Ajaokuta-Kogi State

27. Ajeromi-Ifelodun-Lagos State

28. Ajingi-Kano State

29. Akamkpa-Cross River State

30. Akinyele-Oyo State

31. Akko-Gombe State

32. Akoko-Edo-Edo State

33. Akoko North-East-Ondo State

34. Akoko North-West   -Ondo State

35. Akoko South-West-Ondo State

36. Akoko South-East-Ondo State

37. Akpabuyo-Cross River State

38. Akuku-Toru-Rivers State

39. Akure North-Ondo State

40. Akure South-Ondo State

41. Akwanga-Nasarawa State

42. Albasu-Kano State

43. Aleiro-Kebbi State

44. Alimosho-Lagos State

45. Alkaleri-Bauchi State

46. Amuwo-Odofin-Lagos State

47. Anambra East-Anambra State

48. Anambra West-Anambra State

49. Anaocha-Anambra State

50. Andoni-Rivers State

51. Aninri-Enugu State

52. Aniocha North-Delta State

53. Aniocha South-Delta State

54. Anka-Zamfara State

55. Ankpa-Kogi State

56. Apa-Benue State

57. Apapa-Lagos State

58. Ado-Benue State

59. Ardo Kola-Taraba State

60. Arewa Dandi-Kebbi State

61. Argungu-Kebbi State

62. Arochukwu-Abia State

63. Asa-Kwara State

64. Asari-Toru-Rivers State

65. Askira/Uba-Borno State

66. Atakunmosa East-Osun State

67. Atakunmosa West-Osun State

68. Atiba-Oyo State

69. Atisbo-Oyo State

70. Augie-Kebbi State

71. Auyo-Jigawa State

72. Awe-Nasarawa State

73. Awgu-Enugu State

74. Awka North-Anambra State

75. Awka South-Anambra State

76. Ayamelum-Anambra State

77. Aiyedaade-Osun State

78. Aiyedire-Osun State

79. Babura-Jigawa State

80. Badagry-Lagos State

81. Bagudo-Kebbi State

82. Bagwai-Kano State

83. Bakassi-Cross River State

84. Bokkos-Plateau State

85. Bakori-Katsina State

86. Bakura-Zamfara State

87. Balanga-Gombe State

88. Bali-Taraba State

89. Bama-Borno State

90. Bade-Yobe State

91. Barkin Ladi-Plateau State

92. Baruten-Kwara State

93. Bassa-Kogi State

94. Bassa-Plateau State

95. Batagarawa-Katsina State

96. Batsari-Katsina State

97. Bauchi-Bauchi State

98 Baure-Katsina State

99. Bayo-Borno State

100. Bebeji-Kano State

101. Bekwarra-Cross River State

102. Bende-Abia State

103. Biase-Cross River State

104. Bichi-Kano State

105. Bida-Niger State

106. Billiri-Gombe State

107. Bindawa-Katsina State

108. Binji-Sokoto State

109. Biriniwa-Jigawa State

110. Birnin Gwari-Kaduna State

111. Birnin Kebbi-Kebbi State

112. Birnin Kudu-Jigawa State

113. Birnin Magaji/Kiyaw-Zamfara State

114. Biu-Borno State

115. Bodinga-Sokoto State

116. Bogoro-Bauchi State

117. Boki-Cross River State

118. Boluwaduro-Osun State

119. Bomadi-Delta State

120. Bonny-Rivers State

121. Borgu-Niger State

122. Boripe-Osun State

123. Bursari-Yobe State

124. Bosso-Niger State

125. Brass-Bayelsa State

126. Buji-Jigawa State

127. Bukkuyum-Zamfara State

128. Buruku-Benue State

129. Bungudu-Zamfara State

130. Bunkure-Kano State

131. Bunza-Kebbi State

132. Burutu-Delta State

133. Bwari-FCT

134. Calabar Municipal-Cross River State

135. Calabar South-Cross River State

136. Chanchaga-Niger State

137. Charanchi-Katsina State

138. Chibok-Borno State

139. Chikun-Kaduna State

140. Dala-Kano State

141. Damaturu-Yobe State

142. Damban-Bauchi State

143. Dambatta-Kano State

144. Damboa-Borno State

145. Dandi-Kebbi State

146. Dandume-Katsina State

147. Dange Shuni-Sokoto State

148. Danja-Katsina State

149. Dan Musa-Katsina State

150. Darazo-Bauchi State

151. Dass-Bauchi State

152. Daura-Katsina State

153. Dawakin Kudu-Kano State

154. Dawakin Tofa-Kano State

155. Degema-Rivers State

156. Dekina-Kogi State

157. Demsa-Adamawa State

158. Dikwa-Borno State

159. Doguwa-Kano State

160. Doma-Nasarawa State

161. Donga-Taraba State

162. Dukku-Gombe State

163. Dunukofia-Anambra State

164. Dutse-Jigawa State

165. Dutsi-Katsina State

166. Dutsin Ma-Katsina State

167. Eastern Obolo-Akwa Ibom State

168. Ebonyi-Ebonyi State

169. Edati-Niger State

170. Ede North-Osun State

171. Ede South-Osun State

172. Edu-Kwara State

173. Ife Central-Osun State

174. Ife East-Osun State

175. Ife North-Osun State

176. Ife South-Osun State

177. Efon-Ekiti State

178. Yewa North-Ogun State

179. Yewa South-Ogun State

180. Egbeda-Oyo State

181. Egbedore-Osun State

182. Egor-Edo State

183. Ehime Mbano-Imo State

184. Ejigbo-Osun State

185. Ekeremor-Bayelsa State

186. Eket-Akwa Ibom State

187. Ekiti-Kwara State

188. Ekiti East-Ekiti State

189. Ekiti South-West-Ekiti State

190. Ekiti West-Ekiti State

191. Ekwusigo-Anambra State

192. Eleme-Rivers State

193. Emuoha-Rivers State

194. Emure-Ekiti State

195. Enugu East-Enugu State

196. Enugu North-Enugu State

197. Enugu South-Enugu State

198. Epe-Lagos State

199. Esan Central-Edo State

200. Esan North-East-Edo State

201. Esan South-East-Edo State

202. Esan West-Edo State

203. Ese Odo-Ondo State

204. Esit Eket-Akwa Ibom State

205. Essien Udim-Akwa Ibom State

206. Etche-Rivers State

207. Ethiope East-Delta State

208. Ethiope West-Delta State

209. Etim Ekpo-Akwa Ibom State

210. Etinan-Akwa Ibom State

211. Eti Osa-Lagos State

212. Etsako Central-Edo State

213. Etsako East-Edo State

214. Etsako West-Edo State

215. Etung-Cross River State

216. Ewekoro-Ogun State

217. Ezeagu-Enugu State

218. Ezinihitte-Imo State

219. Ezza North-Ebonyi State

220. Ezza South-Ebonyi State

221. Fagge-Kano State

222. Fakai-Kebbi State

223. Faskari-Katsina State

224. Fika-Yobe State

225. Fufure-Adamawa State

226. Funakaye-Gombe State

227. Fune-Yobe State

228. Funtua-Katsina State

229. Gabasawa-Kano State

230. Gada-Sokoto State

231. Gagarawa-Jigawa State

232. Gamawa-Bauchi State

233. Ganjuwa-Bauchi State

234. Ganye-Adamawa State

235. Garki-Jigawa State

236. Garko-Kano State

237. Garun Mallam-Kano State

238. Gashaka-Taraba State

239. Gassol-Taraba State

240. Gaya-Kano State

241. Gayuk-Adamawa State

242. Gezawa-Kano State

243. Gbako-Niger State

244. Gboko-Benue State

245. Gbonyin-Ekiti State

246. Geidam-Yobe State

247. Giade-Bauchi State

248. Giwa-Kaduna State

249. Gokana-Rivers State

250. Gombe-Gombe State

251. Gombi-Adamawa State

252. Goronyo-Sokoto State

253. Grie-Adamawa State

254. Gubio-Borno State

255. Gudu-Sokoto State

256. Gujba-Yobe State

257. Gulani-Yobe State

258. Guma-Benue State

259. Gumel-Jigawa State

260. Gummi-Zamfara State

261. Gurara-Niger State

262. Guri-Jigawa State

263. Gusau-Zamfara State

264. Guzamala-Borno State

265. Gwadabawa-Sokoto State

266. Gwagwalada-FCT

267. Gwale-Kano State

268. Gwandu-Kebbi State

269. Gwaram-Jigawa State

270. Gwarzo-Kano State

271. Gwer East-Benue State

272. Gwer West-Benue State

273. Gwiwa-Jigawa State

274. Gwoza-Borno State

275. Hadejia-Jigawa State

276. Hawul-Borno State

277. Hong-Adamawa State

278. Ibadan North-Oyo State

279. Ibadan North-East- Oyo State

280. Ibadan North-West- Oyo State

281. Ibadan South-East- Oyo State

282. Ibadan South-West- Oyo State

283. Ibaji-Kogi State

284. Ibarapa Central-Oyo State

285. Ibarapa East-Oyo State

286. Ibarapa North-Oyo State

287. Ibeju-Lekki-Lagos State

288. Ibeno-Akwa Ibom State

289. Ibesikpo Asutan-Akwa Ibom State

290. Ibi-Taraba State

291. Ibiono-Ibom-Akwa Ibom State

292. Idah-Kogi State

293. Idanre-Ondo State

294. Ideato North-Imo State

295. Ideato South-Imo State

296. Idemili North-Anambra State

297. Idemili South-Anambra State

298. Ido-Oyo State

299. Ido Osi-Ekiti State

300. Ifako-Ijaiye-Lagos State

301. Ifedayo-Osun State

302. Ifedore-Ondo State

303. Ifelodun-Kwara State

304. Ifelodun-Osun State

305. Ifo-Ogun State

306. Igabi-Kaduna State

307. Igalamela Odolu-Kogi State

308. Igbo Etiti-Enugu State

309. Igbo Eze North-Enugu State

310. Igbo Eze South-Enugu State

311. Igueben-Edo State

312. Ihiala-Anambra State

313. Ihitte/Uboma-Imo State

314. Ilaje-Ondo State

315. Ijebu East-Ogun State

316. Ijebu North-Ogun State

317. Ijebu North East-Ogun State

318. Ijebu Ode-Ogun State

319. Ijero-Ekiti State

320. Ijumu-Kogi State

321. Ika-Akwa Ibom State

322. Ika North East-Delta State

323. Ikara-Kaduna State

324. Ika South-Delta State

325. Ikeduru-Imo State

326. Ikeja-Lagos State

327. Ikenne-Ogun State

328. Ikere-Ekiti State

329. Ikole-Ekiti State

330. Ikom-Cross River State

331. Ikono-Akwa Ibom State

332. Ikorodu-Lagos State

333. Ikot Abasi-Akwa Ibom State

334. Ikot Ekpene-Akwa Ibom State

335. Ikpoba Okha-Edo State

336. Ikwerre-Rivers State

337. Ikwo-Ebonyi State

338. Ikwuano-Abia State

339. Ila-Osun State

340. Ilejemeje-Ekiti State

341. Ile Oluji/Okeigbo-Ondo State

342. Ilesa East-Osun State

343. Ilesa West-Osun State

344. Illela-Sokoto State

345. Ilorin East-Kwara State

346. Ilorin South-Kwara State

347. Ilorin West-Kwara State

348. Imeko Afon-Ogun State

349. Ingawa-Katsina State

350. Ini-Akwa Ibom State

351. Ipokia-Ogun State

352. Irele-Ondo State

353. Irepo-Oyo State

354. Irepodun-Kwara State

355. Irepodun-Osun State

356. Irepodun/Ifelodun-Ekiti State

357. Irewole-Osun State

358. Isa-Sokoto State

359. Ise/Orun-Ekiti State

360. Iseyin-Oyo State

361. Ishielu-Ebonyi State

362. Isiala Mbano-Imo State

363. Isiala Ngwa North-Abia State

364. Isiala Ngwa South-Abia State

365. Isin-Kwara State

366. Isi Uzo-Enugu State

367. Isokan-Osun State

368. Isoko North-Delta State

369. Isoko South-Delta State

370. Isu-Imo State

371. Isuikwuato-Abia State

372. Itas/Gadau-Bauchi State

373. Itesiwaju-Oyo State

374. Itu-Akwa Ibom State

375. Ivo-Ebonyi State

376. Iwajowa-Oyo State

377. Iwo-Osun State

378. Izzi-Ebonyi State

379. Jaba-Kaduna State

380. Jada-Adamawa State

381. Jahun-Jigawa State

382. Jakusko-Yobe State

383. Jalingo-Taraba State

384. Jama’are-Bauchi State

385. Jega-Kebbi State

386. Jema’a-Kaduna State

387. Jere-Borno State

388. Jibia-Katsina State

389. Jos East-Plateau State

390. Jos North-Plateau State

391. Jos South-Plateau State

392. Kabba/Bunu-Kogi State

393. Kabo-Kano State

394. Kachia-Kaduna State

395. Kaduna North-Kaduna State

396. Kaduna South-Kaduna State

397. Kafin Hausa-Jigawa State

398. Kafur-Katsina State

399. Kaga-Borno State

400. Kagarko-Kaduna State

401. Kaiama-Kwara State

402. Kaita-Katsina State

403. Kajola-Oyo State

404. Kajuru-Kaduna State

405. Kala/Balge-Borno State

406. Kalgo-Kebbi State

407. Kaltungo-Gombe State

408. Kanam-Plateau State

409. Kankara-Katsina State

410. Kanke-Plateau State

411. Kankia-Katsina State

412. Kano Municipal-Kano State

413. Karasuwa-Yobe State

414. Karaye-Kano State

415. Karim Lamido-Taraba State

416. Karu-Nasarawa State

417. Katagum-Bauchi State

418. Katcha-Niger State

419. Katsina-Katsina State

420. Katsina-Ala- Benue State

421. Kaura-Kaduna State

422. Kaura Namoda-Zamfara State

423. Kauru-Kaduna State

424. Kazaure-Jigawa State

425. Keana-Nasarawa State

426. Kebbe-Sokoto State

427. Keffi-Nasarawa State

428. Khana-Rivers State

429. Kibiya-Kano State

430. Kirfi-Bauchi State

431. Kiri Kasama-Jigawa State

432. Kiru-Kano State

433. Kiyawa-Jigawa State

434. Kogi-Kogi State

435. Koko/Besse-Kebbi State

436. Kokona-Nasarawa State

437. Kolokuma/Opokuma-Bayelsa State

438. Konduga-Borno State

439. Konshisha-Benue State

440. Kontagora-Niger State

441. Kosofe-Lagos State

442. Kaugama-Jigawa State

443. Kubau-Kaduna State

444. Kudan-Kaduna State

445. Kuje-FCT

446. Kukawa-Borno State

447. Kumbotso-Kano State

448. Kumi-Taraba State

449. Kunchi-Kano State

450. Kura-Kano State

451. Kurfi-Katsina State

452. Kusada-Katsina State

453. Kwali-FCT

454. Kwande-Benue State

455. Kwami-Gombe State

456. Kware-Sokoto State

457. Kwaya Kusar-Borno State

458. Lafia-Nasarawa State

459. Lagelu-Oyo State

460. Lagos Island-Lagos State

461. Lagos Mainland-Lagos State

462. Langtang South-Plateau State

463. Langtang North-Plateau State

464. Lapai-Niger State

465. Lamurde-Adamawa State

466. Lau-Taraba State

467. Lavun-Niger State

468. Lere-Kaduna State

469. Logo-Benue State

470. Lokoja-Kogi State

471. Machina-Yobe State

472. Madagali-Adamawa State

473. Madobi-Kano State

474. Mafa-Borno State

475. Magama-Niger State

476. Magumeri-Borno State

477. Mai’Adua-Katsina State

478. Maiduguri-Borno State

479. Maigatari-Jigawa State

480. Maiha-Adamawa State

481. Maiyama-Kebbi State

482. Makarfi-Kaduna State

483. Makoda-Kano State

484. Malam Madori-Jigawa State

485. Malumfashi-Katsina State

486. Mangu-Plateau State

487. Mani-Katsina State

488. Maradun-Zamfara State

489. Mariga-Niger State

490. Makurdi-Benue State

491. Marte-Borno State

492. Maru-Zamfara State

493. Mashegu-Niger State

494. Mashi-Katsina State

495. Matazu-Katsina State

496. Mayo Belwa-Adamawa State

497. Mbaitoli-Imo State

498. Mbo-Akwa Ibom State

499. Michika-Adamawa State

500. Miga-Jigawa State

501. Mikang-Plateau State

502. Minjibir-Kano State

503. Misau-Bauchi State

504. Moba-Ekiti State

505. Mobbar-Borno State

506. Mubi North-Adamawa State

507. Mubi South-Adamawa State

508. Mokwa-Niger State

509. Monguno-Borno State

510. Mopa Muro-Kogi State

511. Moro-Kwara State

512. Moya-Niger State

513. Mkpat-Enin-Akwa Ibom State

514. Municipal Area Council- FCT

515. Musawa-Katsina State

516. Mushin-Lagos State

517. Nafada-Gombe State

518. Nangere-Yobe State

519. Nasarawa-Kano State

520. Nasarawa-Nasarawa State

521. Nasarawa Egon-Nasarawa State

522. Ndokwa East-Delta State

523. Ndokwa West-Delta State

524. Nembe-Bayelsa State

525. Ngala-Borno State

526. Nganzai-Borno State

527. Ngaski-Kebbi State

528. Ngor Okpala-Imo State

529. Nguru-Yobe State

530. Ningi-Bauchi State

531. Njaba-Imo State

532. Njikoka-Anambra State

533. Nkanu East-Enugu State

534. Nkanu West-Enugu State

535. Nkwerre-Imo State

536. Nnewi North-Anambra State

537. Nnewi South-Anambra State

538. Nsit-Atai-Akwa Ibom State

539. Nsit-Ibom-Akwa Ibom State

540. Nsit-Ubium-Akwa Ibom State

541. Nsukka-Enugu State

542. Numan-Adamawa State

543. Nwangele-Imo State

544. Obafemi Owode-Ogun State

545. Obanliku-Cross River State

546. Obi-Benue State

547. Obi-Nasarawa State

548. Obi Ngwa-Abia State

549. Obio/Akpor-Rivers State

550. Obokun-Osun State

551. Obot Akara-Akwa Ibom State

552. Obowo-Imo State

553. Obubra-Cross River State

554. Obudu-Cross River State

555. Odeda-Ogun State

556. Odigbo-Ondo State

557. Odogbolu-Ogun State

558. Odo Otin-Osun State

559. Odukpani-Cross River State

560. Offa-Kwara State

561. Ofu-Kogi State

562. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni-          Rivers State

563. Ogbadibo-Benue State

564. Ogbaru        -Anambra State

565. Ogbia-Bayelsa State

566. Ogbomosho North-Oyo State

567. Ogbomosho South-Oyo State

568. Ogu/Bolo-Rivers State

569. Ogoja-Cross River State

570. Ogo Oluwa-Oyo State

571. Ogori/Magongo-Kogi State

572. Ogun Waterside-Ogun State

573. Oguta-Imo State

574. Ohafia-Abia State

575. Ohaji/Egbema-Imo State

576. Ohaozara-Ebonyi State

577. Ohaukwu-Ebonyi State

578. Ohimini-Benue State

579. Orhionmwon-Edo State

580. Oji River-Enugu State

581. Ojo-Lagos State

582. Oju-Benue State

583. Okehi-Kogi State

584. Okene-Kogi State

585. Oke Ero-Kwara State

586. Okigwe-Imo State

587. Okitipupa-Ondo State

588. Okobo-Akwa Ibom State

589. Okpe-Delta State

590. Okrika-Rivers State

591. Olamaboro-Kogi State

592. Ola Oluwa-Osun State

593. Olorunda-Osun State

594. Olorunsogo-Oyo State

595. Oluyole-Oyo State

596. Omala-Kogi State

597. Omuma-Rivers State

598. Ona Ara-Oyo State

599. Ondo East-Ondo State

600. Ondo West-Ondo State

601. Onicha-Ebonyi State

602. Onitsha North-Anambra State

603. Onitsha South-Anambra State

604. Onna-Akwa Ibom State

605. Okpokwu-Benue State

606. Opobo/Nkoro-Rivers State

607. Oredo-Edo State

608. Orelope-Oyo State

609. Oriade-Osun State

610. Ori Ire-Oyo State

611. Orlu-Imo State

612. Orolu-Osun State

613. Oron-Akwa Ibom State

614. Orsu-Imo State

615. Oru East-Imo State

616. Oruk Anam-Akwa Ibom State

617. Orumba North-Anambra State

618. Orumba South-Anambra State

619. Oru West-Imo State

620. Ose-Ondo State

621. Oshimili North-Delta State

622. Oshimili South-Delta State

623. Oshodi-Isolo-Lagos State

624. Osisioma-Abia State

625. Osogbo-Osun State

626. Oturkpo-Benue State

627. Ovia North-East-Edo State

628. Ovia South-West-Edo State

629. Owan East-Edo State

630. Owan West-Edo State

631. Owerri Municipal-Imo State

632. Owerri North-Imo State

633. Owerri West-Imo State

634. Owo-Ondo State

635. Oye-Ekiti State

636. Oyi-Anambra State

637. Oyigbo-Rivers State

638. Oyo-Oyo State

638. Oyo East-Oyo State

638. Oyun-Kwara State

639. Paikoro-Niger State

640. Pankshin-Plateau State

641. Patani-Delta State

642. Pategi-Kwara State

643. Port Harcourt-Rivers State

644. Potiskum-Yobe State

645. Qua’an Pan-Plateau State

646. Rabah-Sokoto State

647. Rafi-Niger State

648. Rano-Kano State

649. Remo North-Ogun State

650. Rijau-Niger State

651. Rimi-Katsina State

652. Rimin Gado-Kano State

653. Ringim-Jigawa State

654. Riyom-Plateau State

655. Rogo-Kano State

656. Roni-Jigawa State

657. Sabon Birni-Sokoto State

658. Sabon Gari-Kaduna State

659. Sabuwa-Katsina State

660. Safana-Katsina State

661. Sagbama-Bayelsa State

662. Sakaba-Kebbi State

663. Saki East-Oyo State

664. Saki West-Oyo State

665. Sandamu-Katsina State

666. Sanga-Kaduna State

667. Sapele-Delta State

668. Sardauna-Taraba State

669. Shagamu-Ogun State

670. Shagari-Sokoto State

671. Shanga-Kebbi State

672. Shani-Borno State

673. Shanono-Kano State

674. Shelleng-Adamawa State

675. Shendam-Plateau State

676. Shinkafi-Zamfara State

677. Shira-Bauchi State

678. Shiroro-Niger State

679. Shongom-Gombe State

680. Shomolu-Lagos State

681. Silame-Sokoto State

682. Soba-Kaduna State

683. Sokoto North-Sokoto State

684. Sokoto South-Sokoto State

685. Song-Adamawa State

686. Southern Ijaw-Bayelsa State

687. Suleja-Niger State

688. Sule Tankarkar-Jigawa State

689. Sumaila-Kano State

690. Suru-Kebbi State

691. Surulere-Oyo State

692. Surulere-Lagos State

693. Tafa-Niger State

694. Tafawa Balewa-Bauchi State

695. Tai-Rivers State

696. Takai-Kano State

697. Takum-Taraba State

698. Talata Mafara-Zamfara State

699. Tambuwal-Sokoto State

700. Tangaza-Sokoto State

701. Tarauni-Kano State

702. Tarka-Benue State

703. Tarmuwa-Yobe State

704. Taura-Jigawa State

705. Toungo-Adamawa State

706. Tofa-Kano State

707. Toro-Bauchi State

708. Toto-Nasarawa State

709. Chafe-Zamfara State

710. Tsanyawa-Kano State

711. Tudun Wada-Kano State

712. Tureta-Sokoto State

713. Udenu-Enugu State

714. Udi-Enugu State

715. Udu-Delta State

716. Udung-Uko-Akwa Ibom State

717. Ughelli North-Delta State

718. Ughelli South-Delta State

719. Ugwunagbo-Abia State

720. Uhunmwonde-Edo State

721. Ukanafun-Akwa Ibom State

722. Ukum-Benue State

723. Ukwa East-Abia State

724. Ukwa West-Abia State

725. Ukwuani-Delta State

726. Umuahia North-Abia State

727. Umuahia South-Abia State

728. Umu Nneochi-Abia State

729. Ungogo-Kano State

730. Unuimo-Imo State

731. Uruan-Akwa Ibom State

732. Urue-Offong/Oruko-Akwa Ibom State

733. Ushongo-Benue State

734. Ussa-Taraba State

735. Uvwie-Delta State

736. Uyo-Akwa Ibom State

737. Uzo-Uwani-Enugu State

738. Vandeikya-Benue State

739. Wamako-Sokoto State

740. Wamba-Nasarawa State

741. Warawa-Kano State

742. Warji-Bauchi State

743. Warri North-Delta State

744. Warri South-Delta State

745. Warri South West-Delta State

746. Wasagu/Danko-Kebbi State

747. Wase-Plateau State

748. Wudil-Kano State

749. Wukari-Taraba State

750. Wurno-Sokoto State

751. Wushishi-Niger State

752. Yabo-Sokoto State

753. Yagba East-Kogi State

754. Yagba West-Kogi State

755. Yakuur-Cross River State

756. Obi-Benue State

757. Obi-Nasarawa State

758. Obi Ngwa-State

759. Obio/Akpor-Rivers State

760. Obokun-Osun State

761. Obot Akara-Akwa Ibom State

762. Obowo-Imo State

763. Obubra-Cross River State

764. Yala-Cross River State

765. Yamaltu/Deba-Gombe State

766. Yankwashi-Jigawa State

767. Yauri-Kebbi State

768. Yenagoa-Bayelsa State

769. Yola North-Adamawa State

770. Yola South-Adamawa State

771. Yorro-Taraba State

772. Yunusari-Yobe State

773. Yusufari-Yobe State

774. Zaki-Bauchi State

 

Kindly Enter Your Email Below To Get Free And Fresh Content Delivered Automatically Each Time We Publish. We Respect Your Privacy. You're Safe! No Spam Either!


We Believe This Article Was Helpful, Don’t Hesitate To Share This Information With Your Friends On Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp and Google plus.
Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us via This Means to file a complaint & actions will be taken immediately.

About the author

Avatar

Ruth Aldama

Ruth Aldama is a Content Developer at BenUpdate.com. Ben Update Is A Team of Resource Persons and Consultants. If You Need A Personal Assistance on This Topic, Kindly Contact Us.

Leave a Comment