Nigeria’s Most Sought-After Universities, Polytechnics, Colleges of Education and Innovative Enterprise Institutions

We present you the most sought-after Universities, Polytechnics/Monotechnics, Colleges of Education and Innovative Enterprise Institutions in Nigeria as documented in the presentation at the 2019 JAMB policy meeting by the Registrar of JAMB, Prof. Ishaq Oloyede.

most sought-after Universities

Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has revealed the list of the most sought after Universities, Polytechnics/Monotechnics, Colleges of Education and Innovative Enterprise Institutions in Nigeria.

According to the statistics released by JAMB, the University of Ilorin (UNILORIN) had the highest number of admission applications for any university in Nigeria during the 2019 UTME registration.

CHECK THESE TOO:

Most Sought-After Tertiary Institutions in Nigeria.

TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS – (ALL UNIVERSITIES) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State108,9125.77
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State81,3974.31
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State78,7414.17
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State77,2904.10
5THUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State74,7133.96
6THBayero University, Kano, Kano State72,4363.84
7THUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State63,3783.36
8THObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State56,8953.02
9THNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State56,3272.99
10THUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State51,0532.71

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL COLLEGES OF EDUCATION) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stFederal College of Education,3,7700.20
2ndSaadatu Rimi College of Education, Kumbotso, Kano3,7310.20
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga2,4310.13
4thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2570.12
5THCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya2,2140.12
6THIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma2,1790.12
7THFederal College of Education, Kan^1,9740.10
8THFederal College of Education, Katsina, Katsina State1,8890.10
9THFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,7710.09
10THAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,3500.07

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL POLYTECHNICS/MONOTECHNICS) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,5290.19
2ndRamat Polytechnic, Maiduguri3,0470.16
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro2,8910.15
4thFederal Polytechnic, Offa2,8430.15
5THYaba College of Technology, Yaba2,2870.12
6THFederal Polytechnic, Nekede1,6600.09
7THNuhu Bamali Polytechnic, Zaria1,6110.09
8THThe Polytechnic, Ibadan1,5740.08
9THFederal Polytechnic, Ede1,5020.08
10THKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin1,4410.08

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(INNOVATION ENTERPRISE INSTITUTION- IEIs) – FIRST CHOICE

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS
1Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja38
2PEFTI Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State33
3Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Jos, Plateau State24
4National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State23
5UNICEM Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State17
6Ibrahim Shehu Shema ICT and Business Institute, Katsina14
7Afrihub ICT Institute, Abuja14
8Maurid Institute of Mgt And Tech, Mbiaso, Akwa Ibom State13
9Kaduna Business School, Kaduna, Kaduna State13
10Complete Computers And Tech Inst, Benin, Edo State13

Kindly Enter Your Email Below To Get Free And Fresh Content Delivered Automatically Each Time We Publish. We Respect Your Privacy. You're Safe! No Spam Either!


We Believe This Article Was Helpful, Don’t Hesitate To Share This Information With Your Friends On Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp and Google plus.
Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us via This Means to file a complaint & actions will be taken immediately.

About the author

Avatar

Worthwhile

Leave a Comment